Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of Tadano Oceania Pty Ltd and its related entities in Australia (including AML Equipment Pty Ltd).

Overview

We respect the privacy of personal information and have published this policy to provide practical guidance outlining the usual ways we treat that information.
We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our business functions and activities. These functions and activities primarily focus on the marketing and distribution of mobile cranes and the provision of after-sales services and spare parts. However, personal information may be used for other ancillary business activities, including for purpose relating to marketing, operation of our websites, contacting customers and debt recovery. Please note that this privacy policy does not address every aspect of how personal information is treated.

Collection of your personal information

Generally, we try to only collect the information we need for the function or activity we are carrying out.

How do we collect personal information?

The main way we collect personal information is when you provide it to us. For example, if you submit an order form for one of our cranes or spare parts, then we will collect personal information contained in the order form. We may collect personal information indirectly from third parties, our related entities or publicly available sources. For example, if you buy one of our cranes from a third party then they may pass on information relating to the sale for warranty purposes. Further, details of customers may be included in our customer databases, which may be accessible by our related entities in Australia and overseas.

What types of information are collected?

Examples of personal information we may collect directly or indirectly include the following:

  • contact details, including name, position title, address, phone number, fax number and email address;
  • details of goods and services acquired from us, our distributors or third-party service providers;
  • information contained in service or maintenance records provided to us in connection with the delivery of after-sales services;
  • information relating to your enquiries, complaints or similar communications, including information provided over the phone or when subscribing for mailing or similar lists;
  • financial information provided to us in connection with our goods and services; and
  • details of business owners, including directors and other related parties.

The above list does not cover all the different types of information we may collect from time to time, rather it sets out the main types of information we collect on a regular basis.

Can you deal with us anonymously?
Where possible, we will allow you to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. However, most of our business activities require us to know who we are dealing with, so we will usually need your name, contact information and enough information about the matter to enable us to appropriately handle the matter. If you have any complaints in relation to our products or third-party service providers, we will usually require you to deal with us without using a pseudonym or on an anonymous basis.

How do we handle sensitive information?
It is unlikely that we will collect sensitive information about you. Sensitive information may include information about your health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, association memberships, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, criminal history, genetic or biometric information. We may need to collect sensitive information about you, for example, to handle a complaint or in connection with legal action. We will usually only collect sensitive information directly from you. We will deal with all sensitive information in accordance with the law. We will only disclose sensitive information for the purposes for which you gave it to us or for directly related purposes you would reasonably expect, unless you otherwise agree.

Disclosure and use of personal information

When will we disclose or otherwise use personal information?
We generally disclose personal information only in connection with the purpose for which it was provided, where you have consented to the disclosure or as part of our regular business activities. We will not disclose or use your personal information contrary to the law.

Personal information may be disclosed to our various service providers. These include providers that host our website services, manage our IT and manage our human resources information. For example, we may pass on your personal information to our third-party service providers to assist them in servicing or inspecting our cranes for you. To protect your personal information in those circumstances we restrict the use of personal information by those providers.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who are engaged by us or by you to provide services in relation to our cranes. For example, if you ask us to provide after-sales services for our cranes then we may pass on your contact details to a third-party service agent to allow them to provide the services directly to you. Personal information relating to the sales of our products may also be provided to our related companies, as the information may be stored in common customer databases.

In most circumstances we will link personal information we have collected across all business processes (except in the case of sensitive information, as outlined below). Personal information will be used to contact customers in relation to products or services supplied to them by us or our third-party service providers, for billing purposes, to manage warranties for our cranes and to handle complaints or enquires in relation to our products or services.

Despite the above, we may also disclose and use personal information in other circumstances where the law allows us to. For example, if you agree to purchase one of our cranes but do not pay us in full then we may disclose your personal information to our lawyers or to debt collectors.

Will you use my personal information for marketing purposes?
We may use your contact information for marketing our goods and services directly to you but only if you consent to us doing so. If you do consent or would like to withdraw your consent, you may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying us in writing. We will never sell your information to anyone else.

Will we disclose personal information overseas?
We generally only disclose personal information overseas where needed to deliver our products or services to you. For example, if you require spare parts for one of our cranes that are manufactured overseas, then we may pass on limited personal information about you in order to arrange for the spare parts to be provided.

Personal information relating to our products you have purchased or services you have been provided with may be included in our customer databases and systems. That process allows us to more efficiently provide after-sales services and to handle any queries or concerns you may have in relation to our products or services. As you may be aware, we are part of a global group of companies that operate in various countries around the world, including New Zealand, New Caledonia, Japan, the United States and countries in the European Union (e.g. Germany). Your personal information may be stored in our customer databases or systems that are accessible by our related entities in those countries (among others). Further, your personal information may be disclosed to third party suppliers in those countries where such disclosure is reasonably required for the purposes of our business or to provide you with our products.

Other circumstances where your personal information may also be disclosed overseas include the following:

  • in connection with the processing of web traffic information disclosed to Google Analytics when you visit our websites. Google stores information across multiple countries;
  • when you communicate with us through a social network service (e.g. Facebook), the social network provider and its partners may collect and hold your personal information overseas;
  • where your personal information is stored on secure cloud storage and the service provider may have servers located overseas; and
  • where the disclose is necessary to protect our legitimate interests.

We will endeavour in all circumstances to obtain your consent prior to disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient in any circumstances not outlined above. If you no longer consent to your information being disclosed overseas, please contact us.

If we have collected your personal information in connection with goods or services provided to you in the European Union, then we will comply with privacy obligations imposed on us under those laws despite anything in this privacy policy to the contrary.

Storage and security of personal information

How do we store and secure your personal information?
Your personal information may be stored at the locations where we operate our business in various forms (including in paper and electronic records), in secure cloud storage facilities and on servers operated or controlled by our related entities.
We take steps to protect the security of personal information we hold from inappropriate use or disclosure, including by implementing electronic security procedures (e.g. anti-virus software and password protection for sensitive information) and by imposing obligations of confidentiality on our employees and contractors who may have access to your personal information. Physical records containing personal information are generally stored at secure premises.

How long do we keep your personal information?
We generally only hold onto personal information until it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was provided, at which point we will take reasonable steps to destroy or deidentify the information. Some personal information in relation to the products we provide will be stored for long periods of time to assist in future warranty and service requests. If you would like us to destroy or deidentify any personal information provided to us, please let us know.

The law may entitle you to request that we erase or destroy your personal information in certain circumstances. If that is the case and there is no other legal ground for us retaining your data (e.g. if the information is needed in connection with current or potential legal proceedings), then we will comply with such requests where required. If we are entitled to hold onto your personal information, then the law may entitle you to request that we restrict access to your personal information in certain circumstances and we will do so where required by law.

Please note that if we erase or destroy your personal information then in the future we may not be able to contact you in relation to our products and you may have to provide certain information again before we can deal with you.

How do we make sure personal information is correct?
We seek to ensure that personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete. We do so by generally recording personal information in a consistent format, updating our records as appropriate and checking the accuracy of personal information collected by third parties or public sources (where necessary). We request that you notify us of any personal information that may be inaccurate, outdated or incomplete.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You can request access and correction of personal information we hold about you in accordance with relevant laws.  We will need to verify your identity before we provide access to your information or make any corrections to it and we may ask for evidence supporting requests for corrections. We will do our best to respond to any requests within 30 days. If we refuse to provide access to or correct your information, we will notify you of our reasons in writing and comply with any applicable laws in that regard (e.g. making a note that you believe your personal information is incorrect).  You will not be charged for making a request, but we may charge you for the costs of complying with the request. If a fee will be charged for providing access, you will be advised of the approximate cost in advance. We will provide requested information in a commonly used and electronic form if requested.

Our websites

There are a number of ways in which we collect information through our websites. We handle personal information obtained through our websites in the same manner we deal with personal information obtained via other means.
Our websites generally collect ‘cookies’ when used. In case you were not already aware, cookies are small data files containing information transferred from websites onto computers or other devices for record-keeping purposes and to enhance website functionality. Cookies usually do not identify you personally, unless you provide the website with your name (e.g. in an enquiry or order form). However, cookies may contain information in relation to how you access and interact with the website. Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. Please set your browser settings to reject all cookies before accessing our website if you would prefer to avoid sharing cookies.
We may use analytics tools to collect data about your integration with our website and those analytics tools may be hosted by third parties. Any data collected this way will be used primarily for the purpose of improving your experience when using our websites. The type of information that analytics tools may collect includes your device’s IP address, device screen size, device type (including operating system and browser information), the country in which you accessed the website, search terms and pages visited and times when website pages were accessed. We will not make decisions in relation to you based solely on automated processing (e.g. profiling) where doing so would have legal implications for you.

Our website may contain links to other third-party websites. Any access to and use of such websites is not governed by this privacy policy but is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of third party websites or those who operate them.

Complaints

How can you make a privacy related complaint?
We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously.
We request that any complaints relating to the way we have handled your personal information be made in writing and sent to the contact named below. If we receive a complaint from you about the way we have handled your personal information we will determine what (if any) action should be taken to resolve the complaint.
Any complaint will be investigated by us and you will be notified of any decision relating to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made, usually within 30 days.

Complaints to external authorities
For Australian customers, if we are unable to resolve your complaint you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC will generally require you to give us time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 336 002.

For European customers, if we are unable to resolve your complaint you may also contact the relevant independent public authority which is established in the member country of the European Union. This differs from country to country in the European Union. If you do not know which public authority to contact, please let us know and we will endeavour to assist.

The Processing of Personal Data of Individuals within the EEA (European Economic Area)
Each company of the Tadano Group shall process personal data of individuals within the European Economic Area in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For more information, please read our privacy notice at http://www.tadano.com/privacy/eea.html.

Contact details
We have a Privacy Officer (also referred to as a company representative) that has been appointed for the purposes of handling privacy related issues on our behalf.
If you have any queries about this policy, your rights under this policy (e.g. your rights relating to access and correction of personal information) or you would like to raise any privacy concerns, please contact us using the details set out below:

Telephone: 1300 TADANO (1300 823 266)
Email: info.au@tadano.com
Address: Unit 4, 12 Archimedes Street, Darra Qld 4076

If you are contacting us via telephone, please ask to speak to our Privacy Officer. Any email or postal correspondence should be marked “private and confidential” and address to the Privacy Officer, Tadano Oceania Pty Ltd.

Updates to this policy
This privacy policy was last updated on the following date:

  • 13 August 2018

This policy will be reviewed from time to time to take into account new laws and technology, changes to our operations and other necessary developments. When this policy is updated we will publish the updated policy on our website.